Conservation
District
Programs

Award Winners
Chesapeake Bay Program
Dirt & Gravel Roads
Envirothon
Erosion Control (Ch 102)
Golf Tournament
Nutrient Management Program
Tree Sale
Watershed Program

District Directors
District Staff
Directions to Office
Resources & Services
Forms
Links
Frequently Asked Questions

District Home Page

Cumberland County
Conservation District
310 Allen Road, Suite 301
Carlisle, PA 17013-9101
717-240-7812
Fax 717-240-7813
conserve@pa.net

Cumberland County Conservation District
Conservation Award Winners

Please visit the Pennsylvania Association of Conservation District's website to read about the awards programs.


2016 Conservation Awards Press Release

2016 Conservation Award Winners
Pictured from left to right is Josh Barrick, Justin Doty, Kevin Spicer and Bruce Rowland.




Previous Award Winners (by Award Category)

Conservation Farmer of the Year Award
2014 - David R. Hockenberry II
2013 - Weary's Dairy
2012 - Jason Jones
2011 - Lil' Ponderosa Farm - Bob Boyce
2010 - Stover Farms
2009 - Fountain Farm, Harry and Aliene Thompson
2008 - Car Wood Farm, Charles Carothers III
2007 - Alan Shughart
2006 - Garman Farms
2005 - Jet-Rae Farm
2004 - Todd and Leroy Chestnut
2003 - Cherry Lane Farm
2002 - Howard Proctor
2001 - Richard Mellinger
2000 - Mains Dairy Farms
1999 - Gutshall-R-Valley Farms
1998 - Sheldon Brymesser
1997 - Mark & Linda Brandt
1995 - Sam Shenk
1994 - Ralph Deitch
1991 - Fred Widders
1987 - Robert Kline
1985 - Carl Weibley
1984 - Fred Widders
1983 - R. Duane Wickard
1981 - Marlin Rook
1980 - Lester Starner
1977 - Jack Rolar

Erosion and Sedimentation Control Clean Water Award
2015 - Red Barn Consulting
2014 - E. L. Diffenbaugh Associates
2013 - John W. Gleim Jr. Excavating Inc.
2012 - Kinsley Construction Inc
2011 - Alpha Consulting Engineers, Inc
2010 - New Enterprise Stone and Lime Co., Inc
2009 - K & W Engineers
2008 - David H. Martin Excavating Inc.
2007 - Leon E. Wintermyer, Inc.
2006 - Dawood Associates, Inc.
2005 - York Excavating Co., Inc.
2004 - Brehm-Lebo Engineering, Inc.
2003 - Alpha Consulting Engineers, INC.
2002 - Skelly and Loy
2001 - Liberty Excavators, Inc
2000 - Act One Consultants
1999 - John Gleim Excavators
1998 - Carl D Bert Pls
1997 - Statler/Brehm Associates
1996 - John K Bixler, III
1995 - Trumbull & Penndot

Conservation Organization of the Year Award
2015 - Green-CAUSE, Paul Garrett
2009 - Middle Spring Watershed Association
2008 - Friends of Opossum Lake Conservancy
2006 - PA Cleanways of Cumberland County
1994 - Bowmansdale Conservancy
1991 - Appalachian Trail Conf.

Conservation Educator of the Year
2015 - Randy Cassell, Cumberland Valley HS
2003 - Justin Weaver, Cedar Cliff HS
2000 - Robert Leib, Cumberland Valley HS
1995 - Vicki Lantz, Big Spring HS
1994 - Robert Leib, Cumberland Valley HS
1991 - Edwin Charles

Watershed Protection Award
2004 - Pennsylvania Senior Environmental Corps
2003 - Yellow Breeches Watershed Association
2002 - Dr. Christopher Woltemade
2001 - Alliance for Aquatic Resource Monitoring (ALLARM)
2000 - Conodoguinet Creek Watershed Association
1998 - Yellow Breeches Anglers And Conservationist
1996 - Yellow Breeches Anglers And Conservationist
1995 - Letort Regional Authority
1994 - Conodoguinet Creek Watershed Association
1987 - Letort Regional Authority

Legislator Recognition Award
2009 - Senator Patricia Vance

Ann Rudd Saxman Conservation Volunteer of the Year Award
2000 - Robert Berkheimer
1998 - Wilbur Wolf Jr
1996 - Wilbur Wolf Jr
1995 - Ron Freed
1994 - James Olson
1991 - Lynda Bear

County Commissioner District Director of the Year Award
1994 - Earl Keller

Media Conservation Award
2002 - WHTM ABC 27
2001 - The News Chronicle Publishing Company
2000 - Bill Porter
1998 - Bill Porter
1996 - The Sentinel
1995 - Bill Porter
1994 - Bill Porter
1991 - News Chronicle

M.K. Goddard Forest Resource Management Award
2000 - Mary Stamy & Son Spencer
1994 - O Wayne Hockensmith

Special Conservation Service Award
2000 - Wilbur Wolf Jr
1994 - Cindy Adams Dunn

Elected Official Recognition Award
2003 - County Commissioner Earl Keller

District Director Service Award
1982 - Roy Snoke

Years of Service for Directors
1999 - Robert Berkheimer - 24 Years
1982 - Roy Miller - 15 Years

Years of Dedicated Work and Service to the District
1982 - David Rider - 15 Years
1982 - Donald Basehore - 10 Years